CBI Health Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 12

CBI Health Group General Information

Description

Provider of community healthcare rehabilitation and home health services to clients across Canada. The company through its network of national interdisciplinary health care and support professionals provides physiotherapy, occupational and exercise therapies, attendant care, disability management, speech-language therapy, mental health care, foot care, custom orthotics and bracing, enabling improved patient access and better health care outcomes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canadian Back Institute
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Primary Office
  • 3300 Bloor Street West
  • Suite 900
  • Toronto, Ontario M8X 2X2
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CBI Health Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CBI Health Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CBI Health Group Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jon Hantho President & Chief Executive Officer
Avi Barkin Chief Financial Officer
Dave Maxwell Chief Operating Officer
Mark Segal Chief Information Officer
Lara Root Chief People Officer & Head, Human Resources
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

CBI Health Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CBI Health Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CBI Health Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CBI Health Group Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 (0 01-Aug-2017 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
0000000 00000 13-Sep-2016 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
00000000000 ( 01-Feb-2015 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
000000000 000 05-Aug-2014 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
We Care Health Services 30-Sep-2013 Buyout/LBO Elder and Disabled Care
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »

CBI Health Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TRAC Group (Canada) Clinics/Outpatient Services Ottawa, Canada 1996
000 000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Brossard, Canada 0000
To view CBI Health Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CBI Health Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (0000000000 02-Oct-2008 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view CBI Health Group’s complete exits history, request access »