Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Netpulse

Netpulse
1993 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$13M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$52.4M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of an interactive digital media platform for fitness centers. The company's platform offers on-demand, custom-branded mobile applications for health clubs that can connect personalized workout data to social media.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Transcape Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
50 Osgood Place
Suite 400
San Francisco, CA 94133
United States

+1 (877) 638-7857
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Netpulse’s full profile, request a free trial.

Netpulse Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 06-Jun-2016 $13M $52.4M Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 21-Aug-2014 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Jul-2012 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 10-Aug-2010 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 27-Oct-2009 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 25-Jan-2001 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Netpulse Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 2,985,074 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.67 $0.67 1x $0.6 3.71%
Series A1 5,514,052 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.56 $0.56 1x $0.56 6.19%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Netpulse Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
August Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Docomo Innovations Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frontier Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Javelin Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Laurent Ohana Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Netpulse Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Ford President, Senior Vice President & Head of Product and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Marc Baum Chief Operating Officer and Co-Chief Executive Officer
John Gengerella Co-Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Diane Ryczek Controller
Barinder Nijjar Director, Customer and Technical Support
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Netpulse Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Annie Lin Nokia Growth Partners Board Member 000 0000
David Marquardt August Capital Board Member 000 0000
Jed Katz Javelin Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Gardner JD Nokia Growth Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Gengerella Netpulse Co-Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »