Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ambiq Micro

Ambiq Micro
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$34.1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
17 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of integrated circuits designed to reduce the power consumption of semiconductors. The company's integrated circuits are developed based on a patented Subthreshold Power Optimized Technology platform that dramatically reduce the amount of power consumed by semiconductors, enabling wearables, smart cards, wireless sensors and IoT industries to save power and adopted a customer-focused approach which is line according to the needs of customers with smaller, less expensive products with much longer battery life.

Formerly Known As
Cubiq Microchip
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 6500 River Place Boulevard
  • Building 7, Suite 200
  • Austin, TX 78730
  • United States

+1 (512) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ambiq Micro’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ambiq Micro Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-Jan-2018 $34.1M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Jul-2016 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Nov-2014 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Aug-2013 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Nov-2012 $3.66M $6.2M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 22-Dec-2010 $2.53M $2.53M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Ambiq Micro Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 8,276,659 $0.000001 8% $0.55 $0.55 1x $0.55 5.43%
Seed 5,069,232 $0.000001 8% $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 3.33%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Ambiq Micro Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Panasonic Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tsing Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fujitsu Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Osage University Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Ambiq Micro Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Fumihide Esaka Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Sean Chen President & Board Member
Ross Goolsby Acting Chief Financial Officer
Scott Hanson Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
David Blaauw Ph.D Co-Founder

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Ambiq Micro Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Clark Jernigan Austin Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Edward Hill Mercury Fund Board Member 000 0000
Fumihide Esaka Ambiq Micro Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Ker Zhang Ambiq Micro Board Member 000 0000
Michael Li Tsing Capital Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »