Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Harvest Power

Harvest Power
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$6M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
16 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of organic waste management services designed to help communities meet challenges at the intersection of waste, agriculture and energy in the 21st century. The company's services include the production of renewable energy and soil enhancement products from discarded organic materials and also offers fertilizers, natural gas and engineered fuels, enabling communities to recycle their organic materials into locally consumed products that are good for the environment and live in balance with nature.

Formerly Known As
BEKON Energy North America
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 1432 Main Street
  • Suite 240
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States

+1 (781) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harvest Power’s full profile, request a free trial.

Harvest Power Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 21-Jul-2017 $6M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 23-Nov-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 15-Jul-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 27-Oct-2014 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 17-Aug-2012 00000 00000 Completed Startup
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Jul-2012 00000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Mar-2011 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 09-Nov-2010 000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 25-Jan-2010 $16.5M Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 21-Dec-2009 $9.8M $16.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Harvest Power Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 6,089,551 $0.000100 $0.13 $1.68 $1.68 $1.68 8.17%
Series A 15,657,930 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.53 $0.53 1x $0.53 21.02%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Harvest Power Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Holland, MI 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Harvest Power Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 08-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 000000
0000000 000000 000 06-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Wood/Hard Products
000000 00000000 00 30-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 Horticulture
Stormfisher Environmental Corporate Energy Production
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Harvest Power Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000 00 Horticulture Richmond, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Harvest Power Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Massachusetts Clean Energy Center Government 000 0000 000000 0
ARB Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DAG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Industry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Piper Jaffray Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Harvest Power Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Raja Bal Chief Financial Officer
Meredith Sorensen Director, Communications
Christopher Mirick JD Senior Vice President & General Counsel
Christopher Carey Senior Vice President, Operations
Sam Monaco Senior Vice President, Organics West

19 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

Harvest Power Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bob Simpson Self Board Member 000 0000
Hans Mehn Generation Investment Management Board Member 000 0000
Joanna Rees Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Weidman Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Ahearn JD True North Venture Partners Chairman 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »