Airhead Sports Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 39

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Airhead Sports Group General Information

Description

Designer and supplier of outdoor products for recreational water sports and winter sports markets. The company manufactures, markets and distributes water and winter sports recreational products including inflatable tow tubes, life jackets, kneeboards, snowshoes, trekking poles, snow sleds, pool floats and other related accessories for customers in the United States and Canada, providing cost-effective products that improve the outdoor experiences of individuals and families.

Contact Information

Website
www.airhead.com
Formerly Known As
Kwik-Tek
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Accessories
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 12000 East 45th Avenue
  • Unit 104
  • Denver, CO 80239
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airhead Sports Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airhead Sports Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airhead Sports Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and supplier of outdoor products for recreational water sports and winter sports markets. The company manufactu
Recreational Goods
Denver, CO
39 As of 2021
000000000000

00000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
00000000000
Tracy, CA
00 As of 0000
000
0.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000

0000 0

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
000000000000 00000
Saint Paul, MN
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Airhead Sports Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FINIS Venture Capital-Backed Tracy, CA 00 000 0000000000 0 000
0000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Saint Paul, MN 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Airhead Sports Group Patents

Airhead Sports Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220234694-A1 Reconfigurable wakesurf binding apparatus and system Pending 28-Jan-2021 000000000
US-20220072408-A1 Spin tightened snowshoe binding Pending 09-Sep-2020 0000000000 0
US-20220071339-A1 Single-pull tightened snowshoe binding Pending 09-Sep-2020 0000000000
US-D908831-S1 Inflatable tow raft Active 24-Jan-2019 0
US-D914126-S1 Inflatable tow raft Active 24-Jan-2019 0
To view Airhead Sports Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Airhead Sports Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tyler Davis Corporate Controller
Tim Kohlbrenner Vice President, Finance & Administration
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Airhead Sports Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Airhead Sports Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airhead Sports Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airhead Sports Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 20-May-2014 0000000000 Footwear 00000 000
To view Airhead Sports Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Airhead Sports Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000'0 Footwear Denver, CO 0000
To view Airhead Sports Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »