Falconhead Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 51

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 25

Exits

Falconhead Capital General Information

Description

Falconhead Capital is an investment firm which focuses on making investments in lower middle-market companies operating in the sports, media and entertainment, recreational equipment and apparel, personal care and wellness, food and beverage and consumer services sectors. The firm was founded in 1998 and is based in New York, New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chase Sports Capital Partners
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 680 5th Avenue
  • 21st Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Falconhead Capital Investments (51)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 0000000 0000 05-Sep-2018 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue 00000 000000
000000 16-Jan-2018 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
0000000 000000 000 19-Jan-2017 0000000000 Recreational Goods Generating Revenue 00000 000000
000000 00000 01-Nov-2016 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
Multi-Flow Industries 11-Dec-2015 Buyout/LBO 00000 Beverages Generating Revenue 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 51 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Falconhead Capital Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000 000000 000 06-Dec-2021 0000000000
000000000 23-Sep-2021 0000000000
0000 00000000 01-Mar-2019 000000000000000000
000 0000000000 31-Oct-2017 000000000000000000
Rita's 30-Dec-2016 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 25 exits. Get the full list »

Falconhead Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Falconhead Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Falconhead Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Falconhead Capital Team (39)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Gavin Forbes Senior Vice President & Managing Director IMG Tennis New York, NY
Robert Fioretti Managing Director 0 0 0 New York, NY
Linda Marr Director of Administration and Human Resources New York, NY
Ray Cosman Senior Advisor New York, NY
Christopher Weil Advisor New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 39 team members. Get the full list »