Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CollegeNET

CollegeNET
1979 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of web-based systems intended to be used for higher education. The company's web-based systems offer on-demand technologies, enabling colleges, universities and non-profit organizations to increase their efficiency, operate more efficiently and simplifying their job.

Formerly Known As
Universal Algorithms
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 805 South West Broadway
  • Suite 1600
  • Portland, OR 97205
  • United States

+1 (503) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CollegeNET’s full profile, request a free trial.

CollegeNET Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Mar-2000 $10M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 28-May-1999 00.00 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

CollegeNET Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Series A 00,000 00.000000 00.00 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

CollegeNET Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
W Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0

CollegeNET Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jim Wolfston Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Bradley Lightbody Managing Director
Jacob Lundberg Director, Information Technology Services
Jill Thacker Director of Communications
Jeff Sanders Director of Functional Support
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

CollegeNET Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alison Killilea W Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Brad Lindaas Self Board Member 000 0000
Greg Hanson JD Self Board Member 000 0000