Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Nuvaira

Nuvaira
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$79M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
13 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of lung renal treatment system designed to treat obstructive lung diseases. The company's system treats the overactive airway nerves during Targeted Lung Denervation, enabling doctors to treat patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and improve their lung functions without performing a surgery.

Website
Formerly Known As
Holaira, Inc., Innovative Pulmonary Solutions, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 3750 Annapolis Lane North
  • Suite 105
  • Minneapolis, MN 55447
  • United States

+1 (763) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuvaira’s full profile, request a free trial.

Nuvaira Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 11-Feb-2019 $79M 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Apr-2014 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Feb-2013 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Sep-2012 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Sep-2010 $8.47M $8.47M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Nuvaira Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 7,226,431 $0.000100 8% $1.66 $1.66 1x $1.66 3.33%
Series A 7,226,431 $0.000100 8% $1.17 $1.17 1x $1.17 3.33%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Nuvaira Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Uptake Medical Formerly VC-backed Tustin, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Nuvaira Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Endeavour Vision Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Qiming Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Richard King Mellon Foundation Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
US Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Abbott Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Nuvaira Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dennis Wahr MD President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Kari Golembeck Kubesh Chief Financial Officer
Martin Mayse MD Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Lorraine Marshall Wright Senior Marketing Consultant
Shane Gleason Chief Commercial Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Nuvaira Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alexander Schmitz Endeavour Vision Board Member 000 0000
Carolyn Ng Ph.D Vertex Ventures HC Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Shen MD Qiming Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
David Stassen Split Rock Partners Board Member 000 0000
Henry Plain Jr. Morgenthaler Ventures Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »