ZTE Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 73,709
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 000063
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $4.50
  • (As of Friday Closing)

ZTE General Information

Description

ZTE Corp offers a suite of telecommunications and information technology equipment to carriers, businesses, and the public sector. The firm's product portfolio covers wireless networks, core networks, fixed access, terminals, and other telecom verticals. ZTE generates a majority of its revenue from equipment supporting carriers' networks, but also provides handset terminals and telecom software systems. The Asia-Pacific region accounts for a majority of the firm's revenue, but ZTE also has a presence in Europe and the Americas.

Contact Information

Website
www.zte.com.cn
Formerly Known As
Zhongxing Semiconductor Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
SHE
Primary Office
  • No. 55, Hi-tech Road South
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong 518057
  • China
+86 0755 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZTE Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.50 $4.36 $4.23 - $6.83 $19.2B 4.61B 43.1M $0.18

ZTE Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 19,428,720 22,533,929 21,258,520 12,356,082
Revenue 15,650,375 14,684,672 13,131,883 12,926,611
EBITDA 989,178 1,345,042 1,669,372 (649,698)
Net Income 834,244 616,586 745,028 (1,055,687)
Total Assets 23,632,931 23,056,481 20,180,959 18,803,714
Total Debt 5,965,504 5,509,670 5,423,710 3,975,853
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ZTE Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ZTE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ZTE Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
ZTE Corp offers a suite of telecommunications and information technology equipment to carriers, businesses, and the publ
Wireless Communications Equipment
Shenzhen, China
73,709 As of 2020
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

00000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Paris, France
000000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ZTE Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Teles Corporation Berlin, Germany 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Corporation Paris, France 000000 00000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Seongnam-si, South Korea 00 0000 000000000 0000
00000000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

ZTE Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xu Ziyang Executive Director & President
Christian Woschitz President
Ni Fei President of Mobile Devices
Li Ying Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Xie Junshi Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

ZTE Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ZTE Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000000 11-Sep-2020 000000000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors
000000 000000 0000 25-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Network Management Software
00000 000000000000 02-Aug-2017 000000000 00000000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000 00000000 00.0
000000000 00000000 02-Feb-2016 0000 00.000 Connectivity Products
Rock My Run 01-Jun-2015 Early Stage VC 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments. Get the full list »

ZTE Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jetflow Database Software Nanjing, China 2016
000 0000000 Corporate Venture Capital Shenzhen, China 0000
000 00000000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors Shenzhen, China 0000
To view ZTE’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ZTE Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000 01-Dec-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view ZTE’s complete exits history, request access »