GlobalLogic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 18

  • Investments
  • 11

GlobalLogic General Information

Description

Provider of full-lifecycle product development services intended for the communications, financial services, automotive, healthcare and life sciences, media and entertainment and semiconductor industries. The company integrates design, software engineering and vertical industry expertise, thereby helping clients design and develop software that powers products, platforms and digital experiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Induslogic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Parent Company
Hitachi
Primary Office
  • 1741 Technology Drive
  • Suite 400
  • San Jose, CA 95110
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GlobalLogic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GlobalLogic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GlobalLogic Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of full-lifecycle product development services intended for the communications, financial services, automotive,
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
San Jose, CA
25,000 As of 2022
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Lake Oswego, OR
0000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GlobalLogic Competitors (63)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Unosquare Private Equity-Backed Lake Oswego, OR 0000 0000000 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mendoza, Argentina 000 000000&0
000000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 0000
000 0000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 00000 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 63 competitors. Get the full list »

GlobalLogic Patents

GlobalLogic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220150307-A1 Method and system for sensing information, imputing meaning to the information, and determining actions based on that meaning, in a distributed computing environment Pending 27-Mar-2015 0000000000
US-20180084073-A1 Method and system for sensing information, imputing meaning to the information, and determining actions based on that meaning, in a distributed computing environment Granted 27-Mar-2015 00000000000
US-11258874-B2 Method and system for sensing information, imputing meaning to the information, and determining actions based on that meaning, in a distributed computing environment Active 27-Mar-2015 H04L67/564

GlobalLogic Executive Team (43)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shashank Samant President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Scott Brubaker Chief Financial Officer
Nitesh Banga Chief Operating Officer
Charis Christopoulos Ph.D Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer, EMEA
Jim Walsh Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Business
You’re viewing 5 of 43 executive team members. Get the full list »

GlobalLogic Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 GlobalLogic President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

GlobalLogic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GlobalLogic Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GlobalLogic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GlobalLogic Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 23-Nov-2020 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000
00000000 0000 07-Apr-2020 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000
000000 00000 24-Oct-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
0000000 00000 10-Sep-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Research & Engineering Center 13-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

GlobalLogic Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing London, United Kingdom 0000
To view GlobalLogic’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »