FastMed Urgent Care Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 725

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 6

FastMed Urgent Care General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of urgent care clinics intended to provide patients with affordable and accessible healthcare services. The clinics offer immediate medical attention for injuries and illnesses as well as routine services such as digital x-rays, flu treatment, vaccinations and sports physical examinations, enabling individuals in Arizona, North Carolina and Texas to get an improved healthcare facility.

Contact Information

Website
www.fastmed.com
Formerly Known As
Urgent Cares of America, Urgent Care Express
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 107 West Hargett Street
  • Raleigh, NC 27601
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FastMed Urgent Care Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FastMed Urgent Care‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FastMed Urgent Care Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of urgent care clinics intended to provide patients with affordable and accessible healthcare servic
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Raleigh, NC
725 As of 2022
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
000000000000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000000000000000 00000000
Brookfield, CT
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FastMed Urgent Care Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Physicians Immediate Care Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 0000000 0000
000000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Brookfield, CT 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Ballwin, MO 000 000000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 000000 00 Corporation Birmingham, AL 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

FastMed Urgent Care Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Webster Golinkin Chief Executive Officer
Dan Murphy Chief Financial Officer
Danielle Barrera Chief Operating Officer
Matthew Kitchin Chief Technology Officer
Alex Gray Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

FastMed Urgent Care Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Echo Health Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

FastMed Urgent Care Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FastMed Urgent Care Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FastMed Urgent Care‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FastMed Urgent Care Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 30-Apr-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
00000 0000000 01-Dec-2020 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
00000 000000 18-Dec-2015 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 0000
00000000 0000 14-Nov-2014 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
Advanced Urgent Care 01-Apr-2014 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

FastMed Urgent Care Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Advanced Urgent Care Clinics/Outpatient Services Scranton, PA 2013
00000000 000000 00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Brentwood, TN 0000
To view FastMed Urgent Care’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »