Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

WeSpire

WeSpire
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE (In Progress)
$1.16M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
15 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a technology platform intended to build a better working world. The company's technology platform designs, run and measure the impact of their employee engagement initiatives, enabling businesses to make a positive impact at work and in their communities.

Website
Formerly Known As
Practically Green
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 180 Lincoln Street
  • 3rd floor
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States

+1 (617) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore WeSpire’s full profile, request a free trial.

WeSpire Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 26-Apr-2017 $1.16M 000.00 In Progress Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 16-Sep-2016 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 13-Apr-2015 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Jan-2014 000 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
5. Seed Round 28-Sep-2011 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 21-Apr-2011 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 $750K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 04-Nov-2010 $750K $750K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

WeSpire Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 914,022 $0.001000 $1.26 $1.26 1x $1.26 13.25%
Seed 847,780 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 12.29%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

WeSpire Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
EnerNOC Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WindSail Capital Group Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gene Zimon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Launchpad Venture Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pan Asia Solar Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

WeSpire Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Susan Stevens Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sarah Robinson Founding Partner
Julia Li Senior Marketing Manager
Gong Gouldstone Vice President of Technology & Product

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

WeSpire Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anton Szpitalack Self Board Member 000 0000
Gail Greenwald Ph.D Clean Energy Venture Group Board Observer 000 0000
Janet Kraus Self Board Member 000 0000
John Landry Lead Dog Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Michael Berdick WeSpire Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »