Optimizely Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 4

Optimizely General Information

Description

Developer of an experimentation platform designed to test, learn and deliver optimized digital experiences. The company's platform offers ease of use and speed of deployment to create and run bold experiments that help make data-driven decisions and accelerate growth, enabling businesses to deliver continuous experimentation and personalization across websites, mobile applications and connected devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spreadly
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 631 Howard Street
  • Suite 100
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Optimizely Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optimizely‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Optimizely Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an experimentation platform designed to test, learn and deliver optimized digital experiences. The company'
Software Development Applications
San Francisco, CA
1,100 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000000000000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Optimizely Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Split Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cary, NC 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

Optimizely Patents

Optimizely Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210240924-A1 Dynamic content recommendation for responsive websites Pending 30-Jan-2020 00000000000
US-20210233147-A1 Recommendation engine based on optimized combination of recommendation algorithms Pending 28-Jan-2020 00000000000
US-20210117485-A1 Software development kit driven features and events Pending 22-Oct-2019 0000000000
US-20200394678-A1 Minimizing impact of experimental content delivery on computing devices Pending 17-Jun-2019 00000000000
US-20200394679-A1 Optimized simultaneous use of content experimentation and content caching Pending 17-Jun-2019 G06Q30/0243
To view Optimizely’s complete patent history, request access »

Optimizely Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sean Deorsey Chief Financial Officer
Carl Tsukahara Chief Marketing Officer
Erin Flynn Chief People Officer
Alex Atzberger Chief Executive Officer
Lawrence Bruhmuller Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Optimizely Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Optimizely Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Optimizely Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optimizely‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Optimizely Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Dec-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
00000 22-Mar-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
0000000000 00 18-Apr-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000
Synference 27-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition Automation/Workflow Software 00000 000
To view Optimizely’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Optimizely Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Business/Productivity Software Boston, MA 0000
To view Optimizely’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »