Italmatch Chemicals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 18

Italmatch Chemicals General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of phosphorus-based additives designed for engine lubrication oil and plastics. The company's phosphorus derivative products include lubricant, water and oil, detergents, plastics additives, polymers, esters and chlorides and are produced in ISO certified sites using sustainable technology, enabling customers and suppliers to receive a full range of products with an effective application.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Saffa group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Commodity Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Via Magazzini del Cotone 17
  • Modulo 4
  • 16128 Genova
  • Italy
+39 010 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Italmatch Chemicals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Italmatch Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Italmatch Chemicals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of phosphorus-based additives designed for engine lubrication oil and plastics. The company
Specialty Chemicals
Genova, Italy
1,000 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000 000000000
Avenel, NJ
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000 0000000000 00000000
Lahnstein, Germany
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Italmatch Chemicals Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nanotech Industrial Solutions Venture Capital-Backed Avenel, NJ 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 & 000000 Corporation Lahnstein, Germany
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Italmatch Chemicals Patents

Italmatch Chemicals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3891211-A1 Polyolefins halogen-free flame retardant moulding compositions comprising an inorganic hypophosphorous acid metal salt Pending 03-Dec-2018 00000000
EP-3861093-A1 Detergent polymer and composition Pending 03-Oct-2018 0000000000
EP-3860956-A1 Process for manufacturing n-alkyl-diphosphonate amino aminoacids Pending 03-Oct-2018 0000000000
CA-3055678-A1 Method for inhibiting the agglomeration of gas hydrates Pending 07-Mar-2017 00000000
GB-201703615-D0 Method of inhibiting the agglomeration of gas hydrates Ceased 07-Mar-2017 C09K8/52
To view Italmatch Chemicals’s complete patent history, request access »

Italmatch Chemicals Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sergio Iorio Founder, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Maurizio Turci Chief Financial Officer & General Manager Corporate
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Italmatch Chemicals Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Bain Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Bain Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Italmatch Chemicals’s complete board members history, request access »

Italmatch Chemicals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Italmatch Chemicals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Italmatch Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Italmatch Chemicals Investments (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 22-Dec-2020 00000 0000 Specialty Chemicals 000000 00
000000 000000 16-Jan-2020 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 000000 00
000 00000000 02-Oct-2019 00000 0000 Industrial Chemicals 000000 00
00000 0000000 27-Sep-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
Eco Inhibitors 02-Apr-2019 Buyout/LBO Specialty Chemicals 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments. Get the full list »

Italmatch Chemicals Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Magpie Polymers Other Commercial Services Saint-Pierre-lès-Nemours, France 2011
000 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals Stavanger, Norway 0000
00000000 000000000 Industrial Chemicals Changzhou, China 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Other Commercial Services Birmingham, AL 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Specialty Chemicals Huntsville, TX 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Italmatch Chemicals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 02-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
To view Italmatch Chemicals’s complete exits history, request access »