Rethink Robotics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Rethink Robotics General Information

Description

Developer of industrial robots designed to bring automation in the manufacturing process. The company's robots automate dull, dangerous and dirty jobs, including loading and unloading, packing, molding operations, test and inspection, machining and metal fabrication amongst others, enabling organizations to equip with smart, collaborative robots for manufacturing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Heartland Robotics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Hahn Group
Primary Office
  • 27-43 Wormwood Street
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rethink Robotics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 13-Nov-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 18-Aug-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-Apr-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 30-Oct-2013 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Jun-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Nov-2010 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 21-Aug-2009 $7.1M $12.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Aug-2008 $5M $5M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Rethink Robotics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rethink Robotics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 7,530,062 $0.001000 $0.08 $0.94 $0.94 1x $0.94 9.53%
Series A 5,000,000 $0.001000 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 6.33%
To view Rethink Robotics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Rethink Robotics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of industrial robots designed to bring automation in the manufacturing process. The company's robots automate
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Boston, MA
30 As of 2020
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
0000000000 000000000
Odense, Denmark
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
0000000000 000000000
Nordborg, Denmark
00000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rethink Robotics Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Universal Robots Formerly VC-backed Odense, Denmark 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Nordborg, Denmark 00000 00.00 0000 00.00
00000 Potential Target Grugliasco, Italy 0000 0&0
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hart bei Graz, Austria 0000 00000000000
0000 Corporation Augsburg, Germany 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Rethink Robotics Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Eckert President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Chris Harbert Director, Sales, Manufacturing Solutions, Global Research & Education Markets
Sue Sokoloski Vice President and Senior Director of Marketing
Steve Daignault Vice President of Finance
Ann Whittaker Vice President of People, Culture & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rethink Robotics Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Scott Eckert Rethink Robotics President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Rethink Robotics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rethink Robotics Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AIRX Innovation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Astadia (Acquired) PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bezos Expeditions Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CRV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »