Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Climate FieldView

Climate FieldView
2006 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.1B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of weather coverage services intended to protect revenue and control costs for the businesses impacted by weather. The company's weather coverage services combines hyper-local weather monitoring, agronomic modeling and high-resolution weather simulations to deliver data, enabling farmers to understand yield-limiting factors and to monitor their progress as they pass through fields thereby increasing their profitability.

Website
Formerly Known As
WeatherBill
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Commercial Services
Database Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 201 Third Street
  • Suite 1100
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Climate FieldView’s full profile, request a free trial.

Climate FieldView Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 10-Oct-2013 $1.1B 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Jun-2012 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Mar-2011 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Oct-2007 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Angel (individual) 02-Jan-2007 000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 19-Dec-2006 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 23-Oct-2006 $1.47M $5.76M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2006 $4.3M $4.3M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Climate FieldView Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 19,378,000 $0.001000 $0.06 $0.81 $0.81 1x $0.81 20.63%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Climate FieldView Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Farmers Edge Venture Capital-Backed Winnipeg, Canada 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irricana, Canada 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Climate FieldView Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (0000) 08-May-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000000 00000 00.0
00000000000 21-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000000 00000 00.0
000 0000 08-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 00000 000000000
00000 000 27-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Application Software
Solum (Soil Analysis Business Line) 20-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Agriculture 00000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Climate FieldView Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
640 Labs Automation/Workflow Software Chicago, IL 2013
00000000000 Other Consumer Durables Tallinn, Estonia 0000
00000000 (0000) Application Software Denver, CO 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Climate FieldView Former Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Allen & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthemis Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atomico Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aydin Senkut Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brett Crosby Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »

Climate FieldView Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Eduardo Sein Chief Financial Officer
Mark Young Chief Technology Officer
Michelle Bushore JD Chief Legal Officer
Sam Eathington Ph.D Chief Science Officer
Meg Makalou Chief People Officer

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »