Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sonian

Sonian
2007 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$51.2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a SaaS-based email archiving platform designed to retain and retrieve data and protect intellectual property. The company's email archiving platform and cloud search engine offers email archiving, search, compliance, storage management, data migration, mail system and electronic discovery services, enabling companies to preserve, analyze and access their electronic communications for legal, regulatory and continuity purposes while gaining organizational insights.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Sonian Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Primary Office
201 Jones Road
Waltham, MA 02451
United States
+1 (800) 275-8794
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonian’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sonian Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 08-Nov-2017 $51.2M Completed Generating Revenue
8. Senior Debt 09-Sep-2015 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Senior Debt, Secured 30-Jun-2014 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Nov-2013 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 21-Jun-2012 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-May-2012 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Jan-2011 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Sep-2009 $7.06M $7.63M $14.3M Completed Startup
1. Convertible Debt 07-Jan-2008 $575k $575k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Sonian Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 5,418,234 $0.000100 $0.1 $1.3 $1.3 1x $1.3 14.48%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Sonian Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tim McKinnon President & Chief Executive Officer
John Komola Chief Financial Officer
Greg Arnette Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ken Saia Director of Channel Sales
Andrea Wood Director, Quality Assurance
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Sonian Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Robert Steinkrauss Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »