Inter Pipeline Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 747
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 14

Inter Pipeline General Information

Description

Inter Pipeline operates crude oil pipelines, natural gas liquids extraction, and bulk liquid storage businesses in Canada and Europe. The company's oil sands pipelines cover 3,300 kilometers of pipeline and hold the capacity for 4.6 million barrels a day of delivery volumes. Conventional crude pipelines, NGL infrastructure, and 31 million barrels of liquid storage in Europe round out the company's operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Inter Pipeline Fund
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Former Stock Listing
2IP
Primary Office
  • 215 - 2nd Street South West
  • Suite 3200
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 1M4
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inter Pipeline Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inter Pipeline‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inter Pipeline Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Inter Pipeline operates crude oil pipelines, natural gas liquids extraction, and bulk liquid storage businesses in Canad
Energy Transportation
Calgary, Canada
747 As of 2009
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000 000000000
Calgary, Canada
000 As of 0000

0000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
000000 00000000000000
Calgary, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Inter Pipeline Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Keyera Corporation Calgary, Canada 000
0000000 00000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00000000
00 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view Inter Pipeline’s complete competitors history, request access »

Inter Pipeline Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Bayle Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeremy Roberge Vice President, Finance and Investor Relations
Paul Hawksworth Chief Financial Officer
Jim Arsenych Chief Compliance Officer
Garth Ayres Director, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inter Pipeline Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Inter Pipeline Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Inter Pipeline Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Inter Pipeline Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Inter Pipeline Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Inter Pipeline Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Inter Pipeline Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inter Pipeline Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Jun-2021 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000000
000000 000000 30-Nov-2018 000000000 00000 Other Energy 000000000
000000 (0000 01-Nov-2016 000000000 00000 Building Products 000000000
00000000 (000 23-Sep-2016 0000000000 00.000 Energy Infrastructure
Williams Companies (Alberta Canada Operations) 23-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Commodity Chemicals
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Inter Pipeline Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cochrane/Empress V Partnership Industrial Supplies and Parts Cochrane, Canada 2003
0000 0000 00000000 Energy Transportation Calgary, Canada 0000
To view Inter Pipeline’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »