Tech Air Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 550

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 28

Tech Air General Information

Description

Distributor and provider of industrial, specialty, medical gases and equipment supplies. The company offers industrial gases, medical gases, propane, welding supplies, safety equipment, specialty gases, calibration gases, plasma cutters and consumables and dry ice for construction, food and beverage, metal fabrication, healthcare, and life science industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.techair.com
Formerly Known As
County Welding Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Chemicals and Gases
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 50 Mill Plain Road
  • Danbury, CT 06811
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tech Air Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tech Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tech Air Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor and provider of industrial, specialty, medical gases and equipment supplies. The company offers industrial g
Distributors/Wholesale
Danbury, CT
550 As of 2019
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000-0000 000000000
Raleigh, NC
0000
000000000 0000

0000 0

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000000000000000000
Springfield, MA
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tech Air Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Welding & Gas Private Debt Financed Raleigh, NC 0000 000000000 0000
Ivey Industries Corporation Springfield, MA 000000000 -
Middlesex Gases & Technologies Corporation Everett, MA 000000000 -
Universal Industrial Gases Corporation Bethlehem, PA 000000000 -
Mabscott Supply Corporation
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Tech Air Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tech Air Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tech Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tech Air Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
High Plains Gas & Supply 01-Aug-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Tri-Star Gases 27-Dec-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Scully Welding Supply and Propane Service 04-Dec-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Speed Industrial Supply 16-Aug-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Colorado Distribution Group 01-Apr-2018 Buyout/LBO Logistics 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tech Air Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Colorado Distribution Group Logistics Denver, CO 2005
Gasco Affiliates Industrial Chemicals Oldsmar, FL 0000
Leeper Brothers Monitoring Equipment North Hollywood, CA 0000
To view Tech Air’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »