Rock Oil Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Rock Oil General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration and production solutions. The company is focused on the Eagle Ford Shale play in South Texas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blue Stone Oil & Gas
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • 1200 17th Street
  • Suite 640
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rock Oil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rock Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rock Oil Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of oil and gas exploration and production solutions. The company is focused on the Eagle Ford Shale play in Sou
Energy Exploration
Denver, CO
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX

000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
000000 00000000000
Fort Worth, TX
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rock Oil Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Longfellow Exploration Partners Corporation Houston, TX
Pardus Oil & Gas Formerly PE-Backed Fort Worth, TX 00 00000 000000000 00000
Buffco Production Corporation Longview, TX 000000000 -
Houston Energy Services Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00 00000 0000000 0000 00000
APA Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Rock Oil Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julien Smythe JD Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rock Oil Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Howard County (Permian Basin) 31-Aug-2015 0000000000 00000 Energy Production
Blue Eagle Energy 18-Aug-2010 Joint Venture 00000 Energy Exploration 0000 0000
To view Rock Oil’s complete investments history, request access »

Rock Oil FAQs

  • When was Rock Oil founded?

    Rock Oil was founded in 2010.

  • Where is Rock Oil headquartered?

    Rock Oil is headquartered in Denver, CO.

  • What industry is Rock Oil in?

    Rock Oil’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Rock Oil a private or public company?

    Rock Oil is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Rock Oil?

    The current valuation of Rock Oil is 00000.

  • What is Rock Oil’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rock Oil is 00000.

  • How much funding has Rock Oil raised over time?

    Rock Oil has raised $250M.

  • Who are Rock Oil’s competitors?

    Longfellow Exploration Partners, Pardus Oil & Gas, Buffco Production, Houston Energy Services, and APA are competitors of Rock Oil.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »