BoomStreet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 81

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

BoomStreet General Information

Description

Provider of an online e-commerce portal. The company offers electronics, household furnishing products, apparel and fashion accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Half Off Depot Inc.
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • 811 North Catalina Avenue
  • Suite 3110
  • Redondo Beach, CA 90277
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BoomStreet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 01-Apr-2015 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 02-May-2013 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Dec-2011 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-May-2011 $7M $9.3M 0000 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jul-2010 $2.3M $2.3M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view BoomStreet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BoomStreet Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 15,195,516 $0.000100 8% $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 18.43%
Series A 9,995,185 $0.000100 8% $0.21 $0.21 1x $0.21 12.12%
To view BoomStreet’s complete cap table history, request access »

BoomStreet Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jennifer Nuckles Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

BoomStreet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BoomStreet Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ethico Solutions 11-May-2015 0000000000 Internet Retail
Plum District 01-Jan-2014 0000000000 Information Services (B2C)
Spreebird 29-Jul-2013 0000000000 00000 Internet Retail
Spotivate 14-Jun-2013 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 000
Groupalicious 25-Apr-2013 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 11 acquisitions. Get the full list »

BoomStreet Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Plum District 01-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view BoomStreet’s complete exits history, request access »

BoomStreet FAQs

  • When was BoomStreet founded?

    BoomStreet was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of BoomStreet?

    Patrick Best, Matt Munson, and Todd Emaus are the founders of BoomStreet.

  • Where is BoomStreet headquartered?

    BoomStreet is headquartered in Redondo Beach, CA.

  • What is the size of BoomStreet?

    BoomStreet has 81 total employees.

  • What industry is BoomStreet in?

    BoomStreet’s primary industry is Internet Retail.

  • Is BoomStreet a private or public company?

    BoomStreet is a Private company.

  • What is BoomStreet’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BoomStreet is 000000.

  • How much funding has BoomStreet raised over time?

    BoomStreet has raised $32.6M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »