Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Vicarious

Vicarious
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
48 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an AI-based robot technology designed to mimic the function of the human brain. The company's neuro and cognitive science-based technology uses an algorithmic architecture to achieve human-level intelligence in vision, language, motor control and to focus on visual perception problems such as recognition, segmentation and scene parsing, enabling robots manufacturers to build robots with advanced intelligence level and task efficiency.

Formerly Known As
Vicarious Systems Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Information Technology
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • 1001 Page Mill Road, Building 1
  • C/O Sidley Austin
  • Palo Alto, CA 94034
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vicarious’s full profile, request a free trial.

Vicarious Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Jun-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Nov-2014 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Mar-2014 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Aug-2012 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 03-Feb-2011 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Vicarious Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 978,910 $0.000000 $2.14 $35.74 $35.74 1x $35.74 18.66%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Vicarious Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kindred Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Menlo Park, CA 0 000 000000000000 000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Vicarious Investors (48)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
A-Grade Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coral Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Derek Collison Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Faridan Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Growth Technology Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 48 investors. Get the full list »

Vicarious Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Phoenix Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Charlotte Bowell Ph.D Director, Operations
Dileep George Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Scott Brown Co-Founder

Vicarious Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Arvind Vasu ABB Technology Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Aydin Senkut Felicis Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
David Phoenix Vicarious Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Dileep George Ph.D Vicarious Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Dustin Moskovitz Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »