Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Tela Innovations

Tela Innovations
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$65M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
12 INVESTORS
Description

Developer and manufacturer of semiconductor to process geometries. The company manufactures pre-defined physical typologies for logic, embedded memory, analog, and input/output functions, providing technology nodes where lithography driven constraints require different approaches to both digital circuit design and the physical implementation of the designs.

Formerly Known As
Tela Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Other Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 475 Alberto Way
  • Suite 120
  • Los Gatos, CA 95032
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tela Innovations’s full profile, request a free trial.

Tela Innovations Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 10-Nov-2015 $65M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Feb-2011 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 17-Dec-2008 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Feb-2008 $3.86M $6.36M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-May-2006 $2.5M $2.5M 00.000 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Tela Innovations Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.00
Series B 4,868,815 $0.001000 8% $0.79 $0.79 1x $0.79 12.23%
Series A 5,851,496 $0.001000 8% $0.43 $0.43 1x $0.43 14.7%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Tela Innovations Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 19-Feb-2009 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Tela Innovations Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Black Diamond Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cadence Design Systems Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KT Venture Group Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightspeed Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Tela Innovations Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Becker Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Calverley Chief Financial Officer & Business Advisor
Dhrumil Gandhi Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Liz Stewart JD Vice President & General Counsel
Michael Smayling Ph.D Senior Vice President, Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Tela Innovations Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christopher Lucas Black Diamond Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Dhrumil Gandhi Tela Innovations Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Donald Lucas Tela Innovations Chairman 000 0000
James Hogan Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
John Kispert Black Diamond Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »