Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ClearView

ClearView
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.07M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
5 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of wireless invisible speaker systems designed to offer a new way of experiencing sound. The company's wireless invisible speaker systems create high fidelity stereo sound which use miniature motors to drive a thin membrane thus producing sound, enabling users to avail an theater experience of room-filling sound.

Formerly Known As
Unison Products, Emo Labs, Screenspeaker
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
110 Cedar Street
Wellesley, MA 02481
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ClearView’s full profile, request a free trial.

ClearView Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Jun-2015 $1.07M 0000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Nov-2012 00.000 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Mar-2011 00.00 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Jul-2010 00000 000.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Convertible Debt 11-Dec-2009 $1.5M $17.8M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Aug-2009 $16.3M $16.3M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

ClearView Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 2,750,000 $0.001000 $0.08 $2.5 $2.5 1x $2.5
Series A-2 3,585,822 $0.001000 $0.08 $2.5 $2.5 1x $2.5
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

ClearView Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bantam Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Athanas Lewis Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Manifold Products VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Polaris Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Venture Capital Fund of New England Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

ClearView Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stefan Bokamper Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Gregory Galliford Chief Financial Officer
Allan Evelyn Vice President, Business Development
Joseph Pinzaronne Vice President, Operations and Management
Gene D'Ovidio Vice President, Strategic Marketing & Relationship Management

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

ClearView Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Carl Novotny Venture Capital Fund of New England Board Member 000 0000
E. Jack Stewart III Venture Capital Fund of New England Board Member 000 0000
John Hamm ClearView Board Member 000 0000
Stefan Bokamper ClearView Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Stephen Schweich Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com