Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Intuity Medical

Intuity Medical
2002 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE (In Progress)
$70.9M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
14 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of blood glucose monitoring systems designed to simplify diabetes management. The company's blood glucose monitoring system offers a POGO Blood Glucose Monitoring System, a cloud-based blood glucose meter and multi-test cartridge providing automatic testing with lancing, blood collection and analysis without the need for separate strips and lancets, enabling diabetic patents to test their blood glucose level anywhere at anytime.

Formerly Known As
Rosedale Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
3500 West Warren Avenue
Fremont, CA 94538
United States

+1 (510) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intuity Medical’s full profile, request a free trial.

Intuity Medical Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Later Stage VC 08-Jan-2018 $70.9M 00000 In Progress Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC (Series 3) 05-Jan-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC (Series D2) 27-Apr-2016 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series E) 09-Jul-2015 000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 19-May-2014 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 02-Apr-2014 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 30-Jan-2014 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 08-Aug-2012 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 28-Feb-2011 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Aug-2006 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Convertible Debt 01-Nov-2004 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Jan-2004 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 06-May-2003 $570K $3.57M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jun-2002 $3M $3M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Intuity Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series 3 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series 2 00,000,000 00.000000 0.000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series 1 4,856,947 $0.001000 $0.09 $1.15 $4.72 4x $1.15 4.33%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Intuity Medical Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
KCK Group Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Luther King Capital Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PTV Healthcare Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lighthouse Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accuitive Medical Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Intuity Medical Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Emory Anderson III President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robin Gaffney Head, Marketing
Robb Hesley Vice President, Corporate Development and Finance

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Intuity Medical Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anders Hove MD Venrock Board Member 000 0000
Casey Tansey US Venture Partners Chairman 000 0000
Charlie Larsen Self Board Member 000 0000
Emory Anderson III Intuity Medical President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Eric Aguiar MD Thomas McNerney & Partners Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com