Acushnet Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1932
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,213
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GOLF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $41.06
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Acushnet Holdings General Information

Description

Acushnet Holdings Corp is a US-based company engaged in the design, development, manufacture, and distribution of golf products. Its product category includes golf balls, golf shoes, golf clubs, wedges, putters, golf gloves, golf gear and golf wear, of which key revenue is derived from the sales of golf balls and golf gloves. The operating segments of the company are Titleist golf balls, Titleist golf clubs, Titleist golf gear and FootJoy golf wear. The company operates in the United States, EMEA, Japan, Korea and other countries, of which a majority of the revenue is generated from the operations in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Acushnet Process Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Footwear
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 333 Bridge Street
  • Fairhaven, MA 02719
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acushnet Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$41.06 $40.98 $20.65 - $42.83 $3.04B 74.3M 232K $1.24

Acushnet Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,941,603 2,835,780 1,951,596 1,992,641
Revenue 1,559,946 1,681,357 1,633,721 1,560,258
EBITDA 169,369 226,791 208,726 208,256
Net Income 92,265 121,070 99,872 98,695
Total Assets 1,839,086 1,817,049 1,691,621 1,733,905
Total Debt 375,846 402,324 383,498 464,053
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Acushnet Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acushnet Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acushnet Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Acushnet Holdings Corp is a US-based company engaged in the design, development, manufacture, and distribution of golf p
Recreational Goods
Fairhaven, MA
5,213 As of 2019
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000

0000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
00000000
Beaverton, OR
00000 As of 0000

00000000

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
000000000000 00000
Carlsbad, CA
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acushnet Holdings Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nike Corporation Beaverton, OR 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Carlsbad, CA 0000 000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Herzogenaurach, Germany 00000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Plano, TX 00 0000 000000&0
00000000000 0000 Corporation Covington, GA
To view Acushnet Holdings’s complete competitors history, request access »

Acushnet Holdings Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Maher Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steven Pelisek President, Titleist Golf Clubs
Thomas Pacheco Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Peg Nicholson Co-Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Peter Marshall Co-Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acushnet Holdings Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Acushnet Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Acushnet Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Acushnet Holdings Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Acushnet Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acushnet Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acushnet Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acushnet Holdings Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 03-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Clothing 00000 00000
00 000000000000 00 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 00000
Links and Kings 19-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition Recreational Goods 00000 00000
To view Acushnet Holdings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Acushnet Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Links and Kings Recreational Goods Alpine, UT 2010
0000 Clothing Risch - Rotkreuz, Switzerland 0000
00 000000000000 00 Distributors/Wholesale Sugar Land, TX 0000
To view Acushnet Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »