Gala Pharmaceutical Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $125K

  • Investors
  • 3

Gala Pharmaceutical General Information

Description

Gala Pharmaceutical Inc is a United States-based company engaged in the hemp and cannabidiol (CBD) industry. It is focused on the development, research, and commercialization of products derived from the hemp and cannabis plant. It is focused on CBD flavored thin-film strip which is an advanced method of providing CBD for the dietary supplement. The services offered by the company are the development of cannabinoid-based health and wellness products; development of medical grade compounds; licensing of proprietary testing, genetics, labeling and packaging, tracking, production, and standardization methods for the medicinal herb industry. The group earns revenue from the sale of products related to hemp and CBD, including modified electronic cigarettes and vape pens.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gala Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Food Products
Plant Textiles
Corporate Office
  • 18881 Von Karman Avenue
  • Suite 18881
  • Irvine, CA 92612
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gala Pharmaceutical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 19-May-2014 $125K 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 22-Sep-2011 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO Completed Generating Revenue
To view Gala Pharmaceutical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gala Pharmaceutical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gala Pharmaceutical Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
IDG Capital Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Gala Pharmaceutical’s complete investors history, request access »

Gala Pharmaceutical Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Controlled Environment Genomics 30-May-2017 0000000000 Software Development Applications 0000000 0
To view Gala Pharmaceutical’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Gala Pharmaceutical FAQs

  • When was Gala Pharmaceutical founded?

    Gala Pharmaceutical was founded in 2010.

  • Where is Gala Pharmaceutical headquartered?

    Gala Pharmaceutical is headquartered in Irvine, CA.

  • What is the size of Gala Pharmaceutical?

    Gala Pharmaceutical has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Gala Pharmaceutical in?

    Gala Pharmaceutical’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Gala Pharmaceutical a private or public company?

    Gala Pharmaceutical is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Gala Pharmaceutical?

    The current valuation of Gala Pharmaceutical is 00000.

  • What is Gala Pharmaceutical’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gala Pharmaceutical is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gala Pharmaceutical raised over time?

    Gala Pharmaceutical has raised $118K.

  • Who are Gala Pharmaceutical’s investors?

    IDG Capital has invested in Gala Pharmaceutical.

  • When was Gala Pharmaceutical acquired?

    Gala Pharmaceutical was acquired on 19-May-2014.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »