Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SAExploration Holdings

SAExploration Holdings
2011 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
801-900 EMPLOYEES
SAEX STOCK SYMBOL
3 INVESTMENTS
$2.24 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

SAExploration Holdings Inc is an oilfield services company offering vertically-integrated seismic data acquisition and logistical support services in Alaska, Canada, South America, West Africa and Southeast Asia to the oil and natural gas industry. The company offers full-suite of logistical support and in-field data processing services to the acquisition of 2D, 3D, time-lapse 4D and multi-component seismic data on land which is used by major integrated, national, and independent oil and gas exploration and production companies to identify and analyze drilling prospects and maximize successful drilling. A vast majority of its revenue is generated from the United States.

Formerly Known As
Trio Merger
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3333 8 Street Southeast
  • Third Floor
  • Calgary, Alberta T2G 3A4
  • Canada

+1 (403) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SAExploration Holdings’s full profile, request a free trial.

SAExploration Holdings Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.42 - $5.73 $9.6M $2.28 -$34.26 353K 4.29M

SAExploration Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 104,260 84,391 132,871 168,597
Revenue 150,874 94,604 127,022 205,564
EBITDA (44,769) (54,849) 6,991 24,654
Net Income (77,477) (83,600) (40,756) (25,030)
Total Assets 191,708 137,473 141,938 201,655
Total Debt 107,060 93,490 121,293 117,963
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SAExploration Holdings Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SAExploration Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SAExploration Holdings Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mitcham Industries Corporation The Woodlands, TX 000 000 000000000 000
000000 Corporation Jakarta, Indonesia 0000
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Banyo, Australia 000 000000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Oslo, Norway 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Midland, TX 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

SAExploration Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 25-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Other Energy Services 0000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 19-Nov-2012 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 00000000
Datum Exploration 31-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SAExploration Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Other Energy Services Houston, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

SAExploration Holdings Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin Hubbard Chief Financial Officer & Secretary
Mike Scott Senior Vice President
Darin Silvernagle Vice President
Michael Faust Chairman & Board Member

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

SAExploration Holdings Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 SAExploration Holdings Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Pelican Energy Partners Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »