Synageva BioPharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 282
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 1

Synageva BioPharma General Information

Description

Developer of medicines for rare diseases. The company's focus is on developing, delivering and commercializing products for rare diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AviGenics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 33 Hayden Avenue
  • Lexington, MA 02421
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Synageva BioPharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synageva BioPharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synageva BioPharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of medicines for rare diseases. The company's focus is on developing, delivering and commercializing products
Biotechnology
Lexington, MA
282 As of 2015
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
0000000000000
Switzerland
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000000000000
South San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Synageva BioPharma Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Santhera Pharmaceuticals Formerly VC-backed Switzerland 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Novato, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Synageva BioPharma Patents

Synageva BioPharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130330317-A1 Methods for treating lysosomal acid lipase deficiency Abandoned 15-Feb-2012 0000000000
AU-2012322811-A1 Recombinant human naglu protein and uses thereof Abandoned 12-Oct-2011 000000000
CA-2852027-A1 Recombinant human naglu protein and uses thereof Abandoned 12-Oct-2011 000000000
US-20140255383-A1 Recombinant human naglu protein and uses thereof Abandoned 12-Oct-2011 000000000
JP-6329483-B2 Recombinant human naglu protein and use thereof Active 12-Oct-2011 A61K38/47
To view Synageva BioPharma’s complete patent history, request access »

Synageva BioPharma Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Glen Williams Senior Vice President, Global Technical Operations
Michael Glynn Senior Vice President, Global Technical Operations
Gregory Grabowski MD Assistant
Sanj Patel Founder, President, Director & Chief Executive Officer
Carsten Boess Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Synageva BioPharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Synageva BioPharma Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synageva BioPharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synageva BioPharma Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 03-Nov-2011 0000000000 00000 Medical Supplies 0000 0000
To view Synageva BioPharma’s complete acquisitions history, request access »