Figure Eight Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 108
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $300M
Latest Deal Amount

Figure Eight General Information

Description

Provider of an artificial intelligence based platform designed to generate customized training data. The company's platform automates a business process with easy-to-deploy models and integrated human-in-the-loop workflows, enabling data science teams to improve sentiment analysis, search relevance and business data classification.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dolores Labs, Crowd Flower
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 940 Howard Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Figure Eight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 02-Apr-2019 $300M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Jun-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 07-Jun-2016 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Sep-2014 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-Mar-2011 000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 20-Jan-2010 $5.08M $6.23M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Nov-2009 $1.15M $1.15M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Figure Eight’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Figure Eight Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series CC 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series BB 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series AA1 10,165,020 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 7.72%
Series AA 4,960,019 $0.000100 $0.14 $0.18 $0.18 1x $0.18 3.77%
To view Figure Eight’s complete cap table history, request access »

Figure Eight Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Becky Scott Chief Operating Officer
Lukas Biewald Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Preethi Srinivasan Vice President, Finance & Administration
Romeo Leon Vice President of Success
You’re viewing 4 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Figure Eight Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Lukas Biewald Figure Eight Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Figure Eight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Figure Eight Former Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Auren Hoffman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Barney Pell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canvas Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David McClure Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »