ChipX Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.2M

ChipX General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) solutions. The company offers fabricates, assembles, packages, tests, and delivers standard cell, structured ASIC, and hybrid ASIC products. It also provides digital to analog converters, PCI Express PHY, USB HS on-the-go PHY, analog to digital converters, PLL's, and DDRII memory interfaces. In addition, it offers services, such as FPGA to ASIC structured ASIC conversion, structured ASIC conversion to standard cell, analog design, and conversion of obsolete third-party ASIC/FPGA to structured ASIC, as well as back-end design services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chip Express
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2323 Owen St
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ChipX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 12-Nov-2009 $12.2M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series BB) 23-Jul-2008 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series AA) 26-Apr-2007 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Product Development
8. Later Stage VC (Series AA) 22-Mar-2004 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series H) 24-Jun-2002 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series G) 02-Mar-1998 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series F) 12-Feb-1996 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Jan-1995 000 000.00 0000 Completed Product Development
3. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Jan-1995 $2M $15.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 09-Dec-1994 $8.4M $13.2M 0000 Completed Product Development
To view ChipX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ChipX Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series BB 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series AA 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.0 00 00.00 00.000
Series H1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series F1 000 00.000000 00 00000 00000 00 00000 00
Series E1 00 00.000000 00 00000 00000 00 00000 00
Series C1 1,389 $0.001000 8% $2000 $2000 1x $2000 0%
Series A1 4,800 $0.001000 8% $1000 $1000 1x $1000 0.01%
To view ChipX’s complete cap table history, request access »

ChipX Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Elron Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Insite Capital Partners Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intex Recreation Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morgan Stanley Expansion Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Needham Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

ChipX Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Oki Semiconductor (US ASIC Engineering Business) 20-Feb-2007 0000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors
To view ChipX’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ChipX FAQs

  • When was ChipX founded?

    ChipX was founded in 1985.

  • Where is ChipX headquartered?

    ChipX is headquartered in Santa Clara, CA.

  • What industry is ChipX in?

    ChipX’s primary industry is General Purpose Semiconductors.

  • Is ChipX a private or public company?

    ChipX is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ChipX?

    The current valuation of ChipX is 000.00.

  • What is ChipX’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ChipX is 00000.

  • How much funding has ChipX raised over time?

    ChipX has raised $74.2M.

  • Who are ChipX’s investors?

    Elron Ventures, Insite Capital Partners, Intex Recreation, Morgan Stanley Expansion Capital, and Needham Capital Partners are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in ChipX.

  • When was ChipX acquired?

    ChipX was acquired on 12-Nov-2009.

  • Who acquired ChipX?

    ChipX was acquired by GigPeak.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »