CCS Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

CCS Group General Information

Description

Provider of electronic engineering and manufacturing services. The company offers outsourcing services for electronic and mechatronic applications, development of hardware, software and test concepts, material management and production and life-cycle management of assemblies and machinery.

Contact Information

Website
www.ccsedms.com
Formerly Known As
Formatest
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Corporate Office
  • Alpenblickstrasse 26
  • Postfach 14
  • 8853 Lachen
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CCS Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CCS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CCS Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CCS Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CCS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CCS Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Letron electronic 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 Other Hardware
AKAtech Produktions- und Handels 01-Jul-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Gohlke Elektronik 20-Jan-2012 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
Adaxys 30-Jun-2011 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering 000000 00
To view CCS Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

CCS Group FAQs

  • When was CCS Group founded?

    CCS Group was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of CCS Group?

    André Bonzon and Stephan Schindler are the founders of CCS Group.

  • Where is CCS Group headquartered?

    CCS Group is headquartered in Lachen, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of CCS Group?

    CCS Group has 2,300 total employees.

  • What industry is CCS Group in?

    CCS Group’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is CCS Group a private or public company?

    CCS Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CCS Group?

    The current valuation of CCS Group is 00000.

  • What is CCS Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CCS Group is 00000.

  • Who are CCS Group’s investors?

    Patrimonium Private Equity has invested in CCS Group.

  • When was CCS Group acquired?

    CCS Group was acquired on 01-Nov-2018.

  • Who acquired CCS Group?

    CCS Group was acquired by GPV International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »