TRACON Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TCON
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $10.57
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

TRACON Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

TRACON Pharmaceuticals Inc is a biopharmaceutical company. It is focused on the development and commercialization of novel targeted therapeutics for cancer and wet age-related macular degeneration (wet AMD). The company's pipeline consists of product candidates such as TRC105, TRC102, TRC253, TRC694, and TRC205. The lead product TRC105 is an endoglin antibody, for the treatment of multiple solid tumor types in combination with inhibitors of the vascular endothelial growth factor pathway, or programmed cell death protein 1 pathway.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lexington Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Pending Transaction (M&A)
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 4350 La Jolla Village Drive
  • Suite 800
  • San Diego, CA 92122
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

TRACON Pharmaceuticals Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TRACON Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.57 $10.17 $0.95 - $12.20 $154M 14.5M 812K -$2.94

TRACON Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 58,208 (5,736) (22,009) 30,124
Revenue 0 0 3,000 8,755
EBITDA (15,855) (22,272) (34,700) (18,169)
Net Income (16,400) (22,674) (34,959) (19,103)
Total Assets 28,061 18,121 40,648 36,130
Total Debt 4,543 5,343 6,427 7,440
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TRACON Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TRACON Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TRACON Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TRACON Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TRACON Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
TRACON Pharmaceuticals Inc is a biopharmaceutical company. It is focused on the development and commercialization of nov
Drug Discovery
San Diego, CA
19 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
000000000000000
Rockville, MD
0 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00

0000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
0000 000000000
Groningen, Netherlands
0 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TRACON Pharmaceuticals Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Regenerx Formerly VC-backed Rockville, MD 0 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Groningen, Netherlands 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Plymouth Meeting, PA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Schlieren, Switzerland 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view TRACON Pharmaceuticals’s complete competitors history, request access »

TRACON Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Theuer MD Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Scott Brown Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Mark Wiggins Executive
Bonne Adams Executive Vice President
Suzy Benedict Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

TRACON Pharmaceuticals Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
J. Rainer Twiford Ph.D Brookline Group Board Member 000 0000
Martin Mattingly Ph.D TRACON Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
Paul Walker New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000
Saundra Pelletier Self Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Worland Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

TRACON Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TRACON Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TRACON Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial