Scully Royalty Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1951

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 72

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • SRL

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 15

  • Share Price
  • $7.40
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Scully Royalty General Information

Description

Scully Royalty Ltd is a royalty-based company that maximizes earnings upon its iron ore royalty interest. The company's business segments include Royalty, which includes an interest in an iron ore mine; Industrial, which includes projects in resources and services; Merchant Banking, which comprises regulated merchant banking activities; and others. The majority of the revenue is generated from the Royalty segment. The company's geographical segments include Canada, Africa, America, Asia, and Europe, out of which Canada accounts for the majority of the revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mfc Industrial Ltd., Arbatax International Inc, Khd Humboldt Wedag International Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
NYS
Corporate Office
  • Unit 803 Dina House
  • Ruttonjee Centre 11 Duddell Street
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scully Royalty Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.40 $7.18 $3.71 - $8.23 $110M 14.8M 6.42K $0.07

Scully Royalty Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 50,351 50,351 90,212 108,996
Revenue 40,684 40,684 48,881 56,839
EBITDA 14,727 14,727 (8,786) 24,321
Net Income 1,030 1,030 (17,958) 6,031
Total Assets 341,073 341,073 350,337 399,967
Total Debt 33,189 33,189 31,944 33,203
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Scully Royalty Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scully Royalty‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scully Royalty Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Samuel Morrow President, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scully Royalty Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Scully Royalty Managing Director 000 0000
00000 0000000 Scully Royalty Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Scully Royalty Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scully Royalty Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scully Royalty‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scully Royalty Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
MFC Merchant Bank 01-Feb-2016 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Fesil 01-Apr-2014 0000000000 0000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 0
F.J. Elsner & Co. Gesellschaft 11-Mar-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
ACC Resources 29-Nov-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Possehl México 29-Nov-2012 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Scully Royalty Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Possehl México Distributors/Wholesale Mexico City, Mexico 1986
F.J. Elsner & Co. Gesellschaft Industrial Supplies and Parts Vienna, Austria 0000
To view Scully Royalty’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Scully Royalty Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
KHD Humboldt Wedag International 31-Mar-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000
To view Scully Royalty’s complete exits history, request access »

Scully Royalty FAQs

  • When was Scully Royalty founded?

    Scully Royalty was founded in 1951.

  • Who is the CEO of Scully Royalty?

    Samuel Morrow is the CEO of Scully Royalty.

  • Where is Scully Royalty headquartered?

    Scully Royalty is headquartered in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • What is the size of Scully Royalty?

    Scully Royalty has 72 total employees.

  • What industry is Scully Royalty in?

    Scully Royalty’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is Scully Royalty a private or public company?

    Scully Royalty is a Public company.

  • What is Scully Royalty’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Scully Royalty is SRL.

  • What is the current stock price of Scully Royalty?

    As of 12-Jul-2024 the stock price of Scully Royalty is $7.40.

  • What is the current market cap of Scully Royalty?

    The current market capitalization of Scully Royalty is $110M.

  • What is Scully Royalty’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Scully Royalty is $40.7M.

  • What is Scully Royalty’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Scully Royalty’s EPS for 12 months was $0.07.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »