Bell and Howell Overview

  • Founded
  • 1907

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 3

Bell and Howell General Information

Description

Provider of outsourced maintenance services designed for financial, retail, industrial and public sector enterprises. The company offers customized service plans, innovative technologies, and robust support infrastructure, enabling clients to get fast response, real-time remote monitoring and other IT services easily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Böwe Bell & Howell, Bowe Bell & Howell Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 3791 South Alston Avenue
  • Durham, NC 27713
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bell and Howell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bell and Howell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bell and Howell Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of outsourced maintenance services designed for financial, retail, industrial and public sector enterprises. Th
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Durham, NC
800 As of 2022
000000000000

00000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Princeton, NJ

0-0000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Pune, India
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bell and Howell Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Damco Solutions Corporation Princeton, NJ
0-0000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pune, India 000 000000000000
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Jose, CA 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Broomfield, CO 0000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Corporation New York, NY 000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

Bell and Howell Patents

Bell and Howell Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11200773-B2 Secure storage and retrieval systems and methods Active 15-Jun-2018 000000000 00
US-20190382203-A1 Secure storage and retrieval systems and methods Granted 15-Jun-2018 0000000000
CA-3097068-A1 Secure storage and retrieval systems and methods Pending 15-Jun-2018 000000000
EP-3807765-A1 Secure storage and retrieval systems and methods Pending 15-Jun-2018 000000000
CA-3085571-A1 Overhead reverse divert systems and methods Pending 11-Apr-2018 B65G47/642
To view Bell and Howell’s complete patent history, request access »

Bell and Howell Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Larry Blue Chief Executive Officer
Arthur Bergens Jr. President & Chief Operating Officer
Cameron Bertolini Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bell and Howell Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000 000000000 WestView Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 WestView Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Bell and Howell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bell and Howell Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bell and Howell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bell and Howell Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
00000000 0000 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 Application Software 000000 00
BCC Software 12-Jul-2005 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
To view Bell and Howell’s complete investments history, request access »

Bell and Howell Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sensible Technologies Application Software Livonia, MI 1999
0000 & 000000 0000 Corporate Pension Cambridge, United Kingdom
To view Bell and Howell’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bell and Howell Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 12-Jul-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Bell and Howell’s complete exits history, request access »