GreenFirst Forest Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GFP

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $1.32

  • (As of Monday Closing)

GreenFirst Forest Products General Information

Description

GreenFirst Forest Products Inc is a forest-first business, focused on sustainable forest management and lumber production. GreenFirst is a Canadian managed company with around 7 sawmills and 1 paper mill located across Ontario and Quebec. It serves residential and commercial construction markets as well as the industrial market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IMA Exploration, IMA Exploration Inc, Kobex Minerals, Kobex Capital, Itasca Capital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Forestry Processing
Other Industries
Wood/Hard Products
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 401 The West Mall
  • Suite 1000
  • Toronto, Ontario M9C 5J5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

GreenFirst Forest Products Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GreenFirst Forest Products Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.32 $1.27 $1.03 - $2.58 $225M 178M 138K $0.22

GreenFirst Forest Products Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 352,859 325,838 17,533 7,053
Revenue 289,618 151,864 0 0
EBITDA 28,933 1,615 (1,654) 36
Net Income 20,712 (7,669) (1,677) 36
Total Assets 386,842 326,220 13,578 10,171
Total Debt 99,477 98,186 2,903 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GreenFirst Forest Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GreenFirst Forest Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GreenFirst Forest Products Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Larry Swets Jr. Board of Directors
Rick Doman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Liggett Chief Financial Officer, Secretary & Board Member
Hassan Baqar Board Member
Alfred Colas Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

GreenFirst Forest Products Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 GreenFirst Forest Products Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00. GreenFirst Forest Products Board of Directors 000 0000
00000 0000000 GreenFirst Forest Products Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

GreenFirst Forest Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GreenFirst Forest Products Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GreenFirst Forest Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GreenFirst Forest Products Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 30-Aug-2021 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
00000000 0000 28-Aug-2021 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
00000000000 0 06-Oct-2020 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
0000000000000 30-Sep-2009 0000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 000000 00
Kobex Resources 30-Sep-2009 Merger of Equals Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
To view GreenFirst Forest Products’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »