First Majestic Silver Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,011
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $10.25
  • (As of Friday Closing)

First Majestic Silver General Information

Description

First Majestic Silver Corp is a mining company focused on silver production. Its primary product is silver and other metals produced as part of the extraction process, such as gold, lead, and zinc, are considered as by-products. The company owns a few producing mines including the San Dimas Silver/Gold Mine, the Santa Elena Silver/Gold Mine, the La Encantada Silver Mine, the San Martin Silver Mine, the Del Toro Silver Mine and the La Parrilla Silver Mine.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First Majestic Resource Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 925 West Georgia Street
  • Suite 1800
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 3L2
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Majestic Silver Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.25 $10.28 $3.84 - $14.53 $2.27B 221M 1.2M -$0.25

First Majestic Silver Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,132,973 2,535,722 1,213,083 1,028,746
Revenue 346,208 368,835 308,420 263,706
EBITDA 21,297 33,879 (161,303) 4,231
Net Income (51,404) (40,474) (204,164) (53,272)
Total Assets 1,189,225 1,027,924 926,110 781,441
Total Debt 169,309 177,754 155,359 41,074
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

First Majestic Silver Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Majestic Silver‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Majestic Silver Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
First Majestic Silver Corp is a mining company focused on silver production. Its primary product is silver and other met
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Vancouver, Canada
5,011 As of 2019
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

00000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
00000000 000000 000 00000000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
0000 As of 0000

0000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

First Majestic Silver Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SilverCorp Metals Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0000
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

First Majestic Silver Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Neumeyer Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Raymond Polman Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Steve Holmes Chief Operating Officer
Sophie Hsia General Counsel, Legal
Connie Lillico Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

First Majestic Silver Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 First Majestic Silver Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000-0000 First Majestic Silver Board Member 000 0000
To view First Majestic Silver’s complete board members history, request access »

First Majestic Silver Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Majestic Silver Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Majestic Silver‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Majestic Silver Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 0000 02-Sep-2020 0000 00.000 Multi-line Mining
0000000000 0000 00 02-Jul-2020 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000 00000000
00000 00000000 (00 03-Mar-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000 000000 10-May-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Gold Mining 00000 00000000
El Gachi Property 28-Mar-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

First Majestic Silver Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 01-Jul-2012 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000 00000000 000
To view First Majestic Silver’s complete exits history, request access »