itravel Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 84

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.45M

  • Investors
  • 31

itravel Group General Information

Description

Provider of online travel planning and booking services intended for the sustainable leisure travel market. The company's technology directly combines hotels, agencies, and experience providers, enabling people to seamlessly configure and book any type of tailor-made trip.

Contact Information

Website
www.itravel.de
Formerly Known As
itravel Individual Travel GmbH, itravel Individual Travel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Corporate Office
  • Köhlstraße 10b
  • 50827 Cologne
  • Germany
+49 0221 0000000

itravel Group Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

itravel Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 07-Mar-2023 $4.45M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 31-Dec-2021 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 06-Aug-2020 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 22-Dec-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 19-Feb-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jul-2014 $1.4M $5.1M Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 01-Aug-2012 $3.7M $3.7M Completed Startup
To view itravel Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

itravel Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of online travel planning and booking services intended for the sustainable leisure travel market. The company'
Information Services (B2C)
Cologne, Germany
84 As of 2023
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
00000 00000000000, 0
Barcelona, Spain
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
00000 00000000000, 0
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

itravel Group Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Exoticca Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Worldia Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
TourRadar Venture Capital-Backed Vienna, Austria 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Laya Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Inspirato Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

itravel Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Axel Schmiegelow Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Shamini Arulanantham Director of Human Resource & Vice President Business Development
Brent Hoberman Advisor
Martin Varsavsky Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

itravel Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Alain Rodermann Self Board Observer 000 0000
Alexander Lang BA4V Board Observer 000 0000
Florian Heinemann Ph.D Self Board Observer 000 0000
Jochen Klüppel Grazia Equity Board Member 000 0000
Malte Von Der Ropp VCDE Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

itravel Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

itravel Group Investors (31)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Grazia Impact Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Magnetar Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Axel Ruckert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carsten Seeliger Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grazia Equity Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investors. Get the full list »

itravel Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Inspiring Travel 23-Jul-2018 0000000000 Leisure Facilities
Vermundo Reisen 23-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
To view itravel Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

itravel Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Inspiring Travel Leisure Facilities Chester, United Kingdom 0000
To view itravel Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »