Motopia Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 9

Motopia General Information

Description

Provider of global data migration services intended to facilitate corporate and government clients to migrate their legacy systems to the cloud. The company's service is involved in the development of software that facilitates migration to web, mobile and .NET as well improving the performance of the core Access software conversion.

Contact Information

Website
www.motopia.com
Formerly Known As
Medic Vision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 90
  • Kingsville, Victoria 3012
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Motopia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motopia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motopia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Motopia Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Spenda 07-Sep-2017 0000000 00 Business/Productivity Software
ConvertU2 Technologies 01-May-2015 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
Modac Group 24-Apr-2015 0000000000 00000 Database Software
CU2 Global 26-Nov-2014 0000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
ConvertU2 Technologies 01-May-2014 Corporate Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Motopia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CU2 Global IT Consulting and Outsourcing Melbourne, Australia 0000
To view Motopia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Motopia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Treasure Developments 06-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Motopia’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »