BioAmber Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 5

BioAmber General Information

Description

BioAmber Inc is an industrial biotechnology company producing renewable chemicals. The company's proprietary technology platform combines industrial biotechnology and chemical catalysis to convert bio-based feedstocks into renewable chemicals that are cost-competitive replacements for petroleum-derived chemicals used in a wide variety of everyday products including plastics, resins, paints, food additives and personal care products. BioAmber produces bio-succinic acid at a facility in Sarnia, Ontario, pursuant to a joint venture agreement with Mitsui. Its products are used in various applications, including polyurethanes, resins and coatings, de-icing and coolant solutions, fine chemicals, lubricants, carpets, engineering plastics and artificial leather products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DNP Green Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1250 René-Lévesque Boulevard West
  • Suite 4310
  • Montreal, Quebec H3B 4W8
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BioAmber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioAmber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioAmber Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BioAmber Inc is an industrial biotechnology company producing renewable chemicals. The company's proprietary technology
Industrial Chemicals
Montreal, Canada
60 As of 2018
00000
000000&0

00000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
0000000000000
Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BioAmber Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oxfordshire, United Kingdom 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

BioAmber Patents

BioAmber Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3155113-A4 Organic acids from homocitrate and homocitrate derivatives Withdrawn 10-Jun-2014 000000000 0
US-20170113993-A1 Organic acids from homocitrate and homocitrate derivatives Abandoned 10-Jun-2014 000000000
JP-2017520621-A Organic acids from homocitric acid and homocitric acid derivatives Pending 10-Jun-2014 000000000
EP-3155113-A2 Organic acids from homocitrate and homocitrate derivatives Withdrawn 10-Jun-2014 000000000
CA-2949869-A1 Organic acids from homocitrate and homocitrate derivatives Pending 10-Jun-2014 C07C51/38
To view BioAmber’s complete patent history, request access »

BioAmber Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mario Saucier Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
James Millis Chief Technology Officer
Henry Linsert Jr. Director
Fabrice Orecchioni Executive
Michael Hartmann Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

BioAmber Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 BioAmber Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 00.0 BioAmber Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 BioAmber Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

BioAmber Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BioAmber Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioAmber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioAmber Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-Aug-2017 000000000 Industrial Chemicals 0000000 0
00000000 0000 01-Jul-2017 00000 0000 Specialty Chemicals 0000-0000
00000 000 25-Feb-2015 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000-0000
0000000 00000 04-Feb-2010 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Bioamber Sarnia 01-Jan-2010 Joint Venture Industrial Chemicals 0000000 0
To view BioAmber’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

BioAmber Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000 25-Feb-2015 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view BioAmber’s complete exits history, request access »