Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Telit Communications

Telit Communications
1986 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
901-1000 EMPLOYEES
TCM STOCK SYMBOL
13 INVESTMENTS
$2.02 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Telit Communications PLC operates in the field of the Internet of Things (IoT). It has a portfolio of IoT products and services including wireless connectivity modules, global navigation satellite system, short-range wireless modules, IoT platforms, virtual cellular IoT operator and professional services. The group is organized on a worldwide basis in three geographical segments: EMEA, APAC, and Americas, of which it generates most of its revenue from the Americas region. It serves Automotive and Transport, Energy and Utilities, Healthcare, Retail, Agriculture, Security and Surveillance and other industries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Telital and Telital Automotive
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Cannon Place
  • 78 Cannon Street
  • London EC4N 6AF
  • England, United Kingdom
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telit Communications’s full profile, request a free trial.

Telit Communications Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.44 - $2.50 $268M $2.06 $0.16 241K 133M

Telit Communications Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 301,348 241,831 278,468 420,027
Revenue 416,546 427,483 374,531 370,264
EBITDA 62,822 (3,269) (11,830) 45,445
Net Income 21,412 (36,360) (52,216) 15,456
Total Assets 313,290 318,990 337,400 310,027
Total Debt 38,837 69,330 72,459 44,316
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Telit Communications Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Telit Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Telit Communications Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Systems & Technology Corporation New Taipei, Taiwan 00
000000000 Corporation Irvine, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
0-0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Thalwil, Switzerland 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 0000 0000 00000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Telit Communications Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 000 Application Specific Semiconductors 0000 0000
0000000 00000000 ( 11-Apr-2016 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000 0000
000000000 00000000 04-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000 0000
000000000 (0000000 13-Jan-2016 000000000 00000 00 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000 0000
NXP Semiconductors (Automotive Telematics On-board unit Platform) 02-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000 Electronic Components 0000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Telit Communications Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Telit Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Telit Communications Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paolo Pino Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Yossi Moscovitz Chief Executive Officer, Automotive Solutions
Derick Tsang President, APAC
Carlos Perez President, Sales
Yariv Dafna Chief Financial Officer & Board Member

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

Telit Communications Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Telit Communications Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Telit Communications Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 12 board members. Get the full list »