Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Laird

Laird?uq=gJQ7UQwH
1824 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
26 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of electronics and technology businesses. The company provides services that protect electronics from electromagnetic interference and heat, and that enable connectivity through wireless applications and antenna systems.

Formerly Known As
Laird Group, BirKenhead Ironworks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Former Stock Listing
LARRF
Primary Office
  • 100 Pall Mall
  • London SW1Y 5NQ
  • England

+44 020 0000 0000

Laird Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Laird‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Laird Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 25-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive 00000 00000000
00 00000000 24-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000000
00000 00000000 15-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000000
00000000 0000000 0 13-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Emerson & Cuming Microwave Products 09-May-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Materials
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Laird Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 09-May-2005 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000
00000000 00000 18-Nov-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000
Vigor Industrial 01-Jan-2000 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Laird Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Novero Automotive Automotive Bochum, Germany 2008
00000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Seoul, South Korea 0000
00 00000000 Other Commercial Services Cedarburg, WI 0000
00000000 00000000 Building Products Tampa, FL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Laird Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Laird‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Laird Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anthony Quinlan Chief Executive Officer, Member of the Executive Committee and Member of the Board of Directors
Kevin Dangerfield Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Nigel Major Ph.D Chief Strategy Officer
Mike Bell Chief Technology Officer
Matt Stripe Chief Human Resources Officer

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Laird Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000000 Laird Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Laird Chairman 000 0000