Emperative Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 45
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Emperative General Information

Description

Provider of on-demand multi-vendor network and service provisioning products for access and optical, DSL, cable, and wireless networks. The company's products include ProvEn Optical that delivers end-to-end circuits and services over multi-vendor access, core, and long-haul networks, as well as supports SONET, dense wavelength-division multiplexing, Ethernet, and IP; ProvEn Cable for end-to-end self-provisioning and auto-provisioning of cable modem services; ProvEn CMX with integrated dynamic host control protocol capability for cable-centric IP address management; ProvEn DSL, which lets end-users self-provision broadband services and allocate bandwidth on demand in DSL environments; and ProvEn Wireless that delivers integrated provisioning within wireless environments with self-provisioning and bandwidth on demand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MultiFlow Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 256 Charles Street
  • Waltham, MA 02453
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emperative Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2003 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Jan-2000 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-May-1999 $4.25M $4.25M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view Emperative’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Emperative Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Emperative’s complete cap table history, request access »

Emperative Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emperative Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Greylock Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kettle Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pequot Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pilot House Associates Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Emperative’s complete investors history, request access »