Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SST

SST
1996 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
61-70 EMPLOYEES
SSTI STOCK SYMBOL
3 INVESTMENTS
$16.30 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Developer of gunshot detection systems designed to save lives and improve community safety. The company's gunshot detection systems and services help in investigating, prosecuting, analyzing and deterring gun violence, enabling agencies to address gunfire incidents.

Formerly Known As
ShotSpotter
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
7979 Gateway Boulevard
Suite 210
Newark, CA 94560
United States

+1 (510) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SST’s full profile, request a free trial.

SST Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$10.01 - $19.65 $159M $16.22 129K 9.8M

SST Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2017
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Enterprise Value 137,352 137,352
Revenue 18,248 18,248 15,507 11,791
EBITDA (2,992) (3,284)
Net Income (6,860) (6,191)
Total Assets 16,117 14,556
Total Debt 11,679 9,565
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SST Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SST‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SST Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SST‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

SST Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00 Social/Platform Software
00000000 0000000 ( 29-Apr-2009 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense
Centurist Systems 07-Mar-2005 Merger/Acquisition Aerospace and Defense 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SST Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ralph Clark Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
David Rodgers Vice President, Operational Engineering
Douglas McFarlin Vice President, Engineering
Robert Showen Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
Sonya Strickler Vice President, Finance & Controller

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

SST Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Marc Morial JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Annes JD Self Board Observer 000 0000
Ralph Clark SST Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Groos Self Board Observer & Director 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com