Wayfair Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 16,985
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • W
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $300.00
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Wayfair General Information

Description

Wayfair engages in e-commerce in the United States and Europe. At the end of 2019, the firm offered approximately 18 million products from more than 12,000 suppliers for the home sector under the brands Wayfair, Joss & Main, AllModern, DwellStudio, Birch Lane, and Perigold. This includes a selection of furniture, decor, decorative accent, housewares, seasonal decor, and other home goods. Wayfair was founded in 2002 and is focused on helping people find the perfect product at the right price.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
CSN Stores, Smart Tech Toys
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 4 Copley Place
  • Floor 7
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wayfair Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$300.00 $329.87 $21.70 - $369.00 $29.8B 99M 2.3M -$1.84

Wayfair Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 28,236,874 9,364,566 8,150,129 6,850,487
Revenue 13,007,795 9,127,057 6,779,174 4,720,895
EBITDA 207,721 (734,641) (349,941) (147,675)
Net Income (169,044) (984,584) (504,080) (244,614)
Total Assets 4,558,440 2,953,048 1,890,850 1,213,403
Total Debt 3,729,846 2,369,901 982,049 453,030
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Wayfair Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wayfair‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wayfair Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Wayfair engages in e-commerce in the United States and Europe. At the end of 2019, the firm offered approximately 18 mil
Internet Retail
Boston, MA
16,985 As of 2019
00000
00000000000 00000

00000 00

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
0000 00000000000
Reston, VA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
0000 00000000000
Boston, MA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wayfair Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cymax Group Venture Capital-Backed Reston, VA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Corporation Boston, MA
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Omaha, NE 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 & 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Commerce, CA 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Wayfair Executive Team (38)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Niraj Shah Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Michael Fleisher Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Thomas Netzer Ph.D Chief Operating Officer, Operations
James Miller Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Ed Macri Chief Product and Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 38 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wayfair Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrea Jung Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Naylor Wayfair Board Member 000 0000
Julie Bradley Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Kumin Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Gamgort Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Wayfair Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wayfair Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000000 30-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 00 00000
0000000000 27-May-2015 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail
00000 0000 0000000 02-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Catalog Retail 00000 0000
0000000 20-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Internet Retail 00000 0000
buyster 01-Jan-2008 Joint Venture Internet Retail 00000 0000
To view Wayfair’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Wayfair Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CustomMade Specialty Retail Cambridge, MA 2008
00000 0000 0000000 Catalog Retail New York, NY 0000
To view Wayfair’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »