Dynatrace Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,243
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $43.30
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Dynatrace General Information

Description

Dynatrace Inc offers software intelligence platform for the enterprise cloud. The intelligence platform is designed to address the growing complexity faced by technology and digital business teams. The platform utilizes artificial intelligence at its core and advanced automation to provide answers, not just data, about the performance of applications, the underlying hybrid cloud infrastructure, and the experience of customers' users.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Compuware APM
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1601 Trapelo Road
  • Suite 116
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Dynatrace Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dynatrace Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$43.30 $42.50 $17.10 - $48.85 $12.2B 282M 2.52M $0.29

Dynatrace Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 11,838,285 7,046,010
Revenue 617,969 545,803 430,966 398,047
EBITDA 123,677 (106,815) 10,045 65,683
Net Income 78,809 (418,024) (116,194) 9,222
Total Assets 2,056,160 2,042,080 1,811,366 1,899,002
Total Debt 528,069 509,985 1,021,293 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dynatrace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynatrace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynatrace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Dynatrace Inc offers software intelligence platform for the enterprise cloud. The intelligence platform is designed to a
Business/Productivity Software
Waltham, MA
2,243 As of 2020
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
00000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dynatrace Competitors (149)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zuora Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Potential Target Santa Clara, CA 0000 00.000 0&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 149 competitors. Get the full list »

Dynatrace Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Van Siclen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin Burns Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Bernd Greifeneder Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Senior Vice President
Andrew Hittle Chief Customer Officer & Senior Vice President
Michael Maciag Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dynatrace Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Thoma Bravo Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Thoma Bravo Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 000000 Dynatrace Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Thoma Bravo Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Dynatrace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dynatrace Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynatrace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynatrace Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 09-Nov-2017 0000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000000000
Keynote Systems 17-Jun-2015 Buyout/LBO Systems and Information Management 0000 000 000000
To view Dynatrace’s complete investments history, request access »