Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Monteris Medical

Monteris Medical
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$26.6M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
12 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of MRI-guided, laser-based systems for the ablation of brain lesions. The company's NeuroBlate System applies focused laser energy to ablate brain tumors from the inside, with little or no effect on surrounding healthy tissue as well as provides clinicians a new neurosurgical tool that offers real-time control and visualization of the therapy during laser ablation treatment, enabling neurosurgeons to ablate (treat with lethal heat) brain lesions and brain tumors that may be difficult to approach via traditional methods.

Formerly Known As
AutoLITT
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
14755 27th Avenue North
Suite C
Plymouth, MN 55447
United States

+1 (866) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Monteris Medical’s full profile, request a free trial.

Monteris Medical Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Jun-2017 $26.6M 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
9. Debt - General 29-Jun-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 06-Nov-2014 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC 22-Oct-2013 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC 07-Jan-2013 00.00 0000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC 07-May-2012 000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 07-Jul-2011 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 18-Jun-2010 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-May-2008 $986K $8.19M Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jun-2003 $7.2M $7.2M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Monteris Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series B3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000.000
Series A3 3,038,071 $0.001000 8% $0.31 $0.93 3x $0.31 5.01%
Series A2 24,394,901 $0.001000 8% $0.31 $0.62 2x $0.31 40.27%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Monteris Medical Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
SightLine Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Versant Venture Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Birchview Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Vertical Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VA Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Monteris Medical Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Martin Emerson Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
James Erickson Chief Financial Officer
Daniel Carreira Director, Software
Ty Atteberry Chief Commercial Officer
Mark Grant Manager, Mechanical Systems

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Monteris Medical Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Daniel Cole Spray Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Barrett Self Chairman 000 0000
James Reinstein Self Board Member 000 0000
James Richardson Self Board Member 000 0000
Kevin McGarry Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com