Peloton Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 64
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.35B
Latest Deal Amount

Peloton Therapeutics General Information

Description

Peloton Therapeutics Inc is a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on translating novel scientific insights into medicines for patients with cancer and other debilitating or life-threatening conditions. It is focused on targeting HIF-2a, a transcription factor which was thought to be intractable using a small molecule. The company's drug candidate, PT2977, has shown clinical proof of concept in patients with advanced or metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Damascus Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 2330 Inwood Road
  • Suite 226
  • Dallas, TX 75235
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peloton Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 11-Jul-2019 $2.35B 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
8. IPO 26-Apr-2019 00000 00000 Cancelled Clinical Trials - Phase 2
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 20-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Mar-2017 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
5. Grant 05-Aug-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Nov-2014 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Dec-2013 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Grant $11M $18M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jul-2011 $18M $18M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Peloton Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Peloton Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 10,080,000 $0.000100 $0.1 $1.25 $1.25 1x $1.25 7.68%
Series A 17,100,000 $0.000100 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 13.03%
To view Peloton Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Peloton Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Peloton Therapeutics Inc is a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on translating novel scientific insights
Pharmaceuticals
Dallas, TX
64 As of 2019
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000-000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
0000 000000000
Vienna, VA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
0000 000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Peloton Therapeutics Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CEL-SCI Corporate Backed or Acquired Vienna, VA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stevenage, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Peloton Therapeutics Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eli Wallace Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Zhaodan Cao Ph.D Director, Biology
Peter Stengel Ph.D Director, Chemical Development
Naseem Zojwalla MD Vice President, Clinical Development
James Rizzi Ph.D Vice President, Computational Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Peloton Therapeutics Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Brett Ringle JD Remeditex Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Peloton Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial