Yext Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • YEXT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $17.34
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Yext General Information

Description

Yext Inc provides a knowledge engine platform that lets businesses manage their digital knowledge in the cloud and sync it to over 100 services including Apple Maps, Bing, Cortana, Facebook, Google, Google Maps, Instagram, Siri and Yelp. Digital knowledge is the structured information that a business wants to make publicly accessible. The company also makes search intelligent by helping to provide precise, accurate and current answers to location-based queries that are conducted across the web and mobile applications and voice and artificial intelligence, or AI, engines. The company derives its revenues primarily from subscription services.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Alpha Creations
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 61 Ninth Avenue
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yext Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.34 $16.81 $8.56 - $20.90 $2.06B 122M 1.04M -$0.91

Yext Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2020 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019 FY 2018 31-Jan-2018
EV 1,890,798 1,589,007 1,465,444 985,861
Revenue 343,845 298,829 228,283 170,201
EBITDA (84,267) (105,045) (69,370) (62,056)
Net Income (106,958) (121,544) (74,837) (66,565)
Total Assets 514,941 563,620 267,128 203,489
Total Debt 130,452 123,827 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Yext Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yext‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yext Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yext‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yext Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Yext Inc provides a knowledge engine platform that lets businesses manage their digital knowledge in the cloud and sync
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
1,200 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

00000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

0000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yext Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Synup Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lyon, France 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Woodland Hills, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Yext Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Howard Lerman Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Steven Cakebread Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Marc Ferrentino Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Mary Rowe Chief Customer Officer & Executive Vice President
Sean MacIsaac Chief Information Security Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 36 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yext Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Sheehan Self Board Member 000 0000
Brian Distelburger Yext Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Hillary Smith JD Yext Board Member 000 0000
Jesse Lipson Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Walrath Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Yext Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yext Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yext‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yext Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 17-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000
Citrrus 01-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000 Application Software 000000 000000
To view Yext’s complete acquisitions history, request access »