BigCommerce Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BIGC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $80.50
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

BigCommerce General Information

Description

BigCommerce Holdings Inc is a new era of ecommerce. Its software-as-a-service (SaaS) platform simplifies the creation of beautiful, engaging online stores by delivering a combination of ease-of-use, enterprise functionality, and flexibility. The company powers both its customers' branded ecommerce stores and their cross-channel connections to popular online marketplaces, social networks, and offline point-of-sale systems. It operates in a single segment covering geographical areas of Americas - U.S.; Americas - other; EMEA; and APAC.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Interspire Shopping Cart
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 11305 Four Points
  • Austin, TX 78726
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

BigCommerce Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BigCommerce Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$80.50 $79.65 $63.77 - $162.50 $5.39B 67.6M 3.26M -$0.60

BigCommerce Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
Revenue 128,774 112,103 91,867 49,841
EBITDA (29,053) (38,626) (36,188)
Net Income (33,521) (42,590) (38,878)
Total Assets 79,617 56,064 59,104
Total Debt 88,433 59,288 24,361
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BigCommerce Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BigCommerce‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BigCommerce Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BigCommerce‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BigCommerce Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BigCommerce Holdings Inc is a new era of ecommerce. Its software-as-a-service (SaaS) platform simplifies the creation of
Business/Productivity Software
Austin, TX
600 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
000000000000000000000 00000000
Montreal, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BigCommerce Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Symphony Commerce Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Montreal, Canada 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seoul, South Korea 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rome, Italy 00 0000 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

BigCommerce Executive Team (50)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eddie Machaalani Co-Founder
Robert Alvarez Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Paul Villancourt Chief Services Officer
Brent Bellm Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ben Sumrall Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 50 executive team members. Get the full list »

BigCommerce Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Brent Bellm BigCommerce Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Donald Clarke Self Board Member 000 0000
Ellen Siminoff Self Board Member 000 0000
Jack McDonald JD Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Jeff Richards GGV Capital Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

BigCommerce Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BigCommerce Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BigCommerce‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BigCommerce Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (000000) 28-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 0000000000
To view BigCommerce’s complete acquisitions history, request access »